Skip to main navigation.

Our Board of Directors

Directors to be elected at annual meeting

 

The credentials and election committee for the WIN Energy REMC board of directors will accept petitions for directors in districts two (2), and five (5). Any WIN Energy REMC member whose primary residence is in a district up for election can become a candidate.

 

If you would like more information, please call the office and set an appointment with Thomas Nowaskie, Chief Executive Officer. At that time, the qualifications needed to become a cooperative board member will be reviewed with you, and upon verification, you will be given a board of directors petition. The petitions must be returned to the REMC office by Tuesday, February 4, 2020, no later than 1 p.m., EST.

 

The following districts are up for election at the 2020 annual meeting which will be held Saturday, April 4, 2020 at 1:30 p.m. EDT at Vincennes Lincoln High School Ader Auditorium:

 

District 2:        Center, Columbia, Patoka, Washington, and White River townships in Gibson County; Clay, Logan, and Madison townships in Pike County.

 

District 5:        Busseron Township in Knox County; Gill, Haddon, Hamilton and Turman townships in Sullivan County.


WIN Energy REMC is a membership cooperative governed by a board of directors who represent the membership in their districts. Directors are elected to a three-year term by the members at the annual meeting of the cooperative. The directors are the member's voice in setting the cooperative policies, bylaws, and regulations.

The board of directors has spent many hours in meetings educating themselves on how they can make this cooperative a better organization. Each of the board members has received the status of being a certified credentialed cooperative director. To receive this status there are many hours of training and study involved on how a cooperative operates. It takes a unique individual to dedicate their time and effort to be an informed board member.  Listed below are our current board members by district.

 Informational Map showing Directors' Territories

District #1:  Montgomery and Wabash Townships in Gibson County; Bethel, Center, Harmony, Lynn, Robb and Smith Townships in Posey County.

Marion Jochim, Treasurer

 

District #2:  Center, Columbia, Patoka, Washington and White River Townships in Gibson County; Clay, Logan and Madison Townships in Pike County.

Barry Bane

 

District #3:  Washington Township in Greene County; Decker, Johnson, Vigo, Washington, Widner, Vincennes Townships in Knox County.

Dan Schuckman, Chairman & Hoosier Energy Director

 

District #4:  Harrison, Palmyra and Steen Townships in Knox County; Jefferson, Patoka and Washington Townships in Pike County.

Marlin Dreiman

 

District #5:  Busseron Township in Knox County; Gill, Haddon, Hamilton and Turman Townships in Sullivan County.

Randy Kuppler

 

District #6:   Lewis Township in Clay County; Wright Township in Greene County; Cass, Curry, Fairbanks, Jackson, and Jefferson Townships in Sullivan County; and Prairie Creek and Prairieton Townships in Vigo County.

Harley Drake, Vice Chairman & Indiana Electric Cooperatives Director

 

District #7:  Perry Township in Clay County; and Honey Creek, Linton, Pierson and Riley Townships in Vigo County.

Phil Carter, Secretary